How much does a hangar cost? What 21 US airports and four in Europe charge

October 27, 2026 · Chris van Eijk

costs
ownership

A hangar is one of the largest fixed costs of a light aircraft, and at US public airports its price is often in a fee schedule the city, county or airport authority publishes. This guide collects those monthly rents from 21 US airports' own websites, read on 26 October 2026, together with the tie-down and shade-hangar rents where they are listed, and the prices four European airfields publish. It also works out what a hangar comes to per flight hour, and per owner when a group shares the aircraft.

Short answer: The cheapest hangar for a single-engine aircraft at 19 US public airports has a median rent of $263 a month, or $3,157 a year. The range runs from $75 (Nevada, Missouri) to $860 (Essex County, New Jersey), and 11 of the 19 list a hangar for under $300. A tie-down costs a median of $65 a month at 15 airports ($25–$340). At 100 flight hours a year the median hangar comes to $32 per flight hour; shared by four owners it is $66 a month each. Several airports have a waiting list: Boulder, Colorado, says the wait for a T-hangar is seven to eight years.

What US airports charge for a hangar, per month

AirportHangarTie-down
Nevada Municipal (EVU)Nevada, Missouri · FY 2026 fee schedule$75–
Morehead-Rowan County (SYM)Morehead, Kentucky · undated$170$25
Hagerstown Regional (HGR)Hagerstown, Maryland · FY26 rate; FY27 proposal +3% from 1 July 2026$176up to $312$99
Corvallis Municipal (CVO)Corvallis, Oregon · undated$186up to $236–
Taylor Municipal (T74)Taylor, Texas · FY25 fee schedule$211$69
Auburn University Regional (AUO)Auburn, Alabama · effective 1 January 2025$225up to $530$65
Bay City Regional (BYY)Bay City, Texas · 2023/2024 fee sheet$230up to $325$115
Chandler Municipal (CHD)Chandler, Arizona · undated$244up to $430$50
Lancaster (LNS)Lititz, Pennsylvania · as of 1 January 2026$253.69up to $414.82$63.60
William R. Fairchild International (CLM)Port Angeles, Washington · effective 1 January 2026$263.10$65
Ann Arbor Municipal (ARB)Ann Arbor, Michigan · effective 1 July 2025$266up to $436$56
Fresno Chandler Executive (FCH)Fresno, California · effective 1 July 2026$300–
Hayward Executive (HWD)Hayward, California · as of 1 July 2025$319up to $614$65
Cleburne Regional (CPT)Cleburne, Texas · undated$325up to $350$50
Boulder Municipal (BDU)Boulder, Colorado · effective 1 January 2026$350up to $550$40
Texarkana Regional (TXK)Texarkana, Arkansas · undated$350–
Dillant-Hopkins (EEN)Keene, New Hampshire · undated$375–
Colorado Air and Space Port (CFO)Adams County, Colorado · undated$458up to $737–
Essex County (CDW)Caldwell, New Jersey · undated$860up to $1,175$340
median $263.10T-hangarlisted as “hangar”
The cheapest enclosed hangar for a single-engine aircraft that each of 19 US airports lists, per month, read on the airport's own website or fee schedule on 26 October 2026. Purple bars are units the schedule calls a T-hangar; orange bars are listed only as “hangar”. The line marks the median, $263.10. “Up to” is the dearest single-engine hangar in the same list, where there is one. The tie-down column is the monthly outside parking for a single-engine aircraft, where the airport lists it.

What the airports charge

The figure gives each airport's cheapest enclosed single-engine hangar, and the dearest in the same list where there is one. Most are T-hangars: a row of nested T-shaped units, one aircraft each. Three schedules only say "hangar" (Port Angeles, Taylor and Auburn), so those units may be larger or smaller than a T-hangar. Counting only the 16 units called a T-hangar, the median is $283 a month.

Notes on the rows. Port Angeles lists $263.10 before a 12.84% leasehold tax ($296.88 with it). Lancaster's price includes Pennsylvania sales tax. Keene calls its $375 "all inclusive". Corvallis has units with and without electricity. Hagerstown's figure is the fiscal-2026 rate; its proposed fiscal-2027 rates, to take effect on 1 July 2026, are 3% higher ($181 for the cheapest unit). Bay City's fee sheet is labelled 2023/2024, and several pages carry no date at all, so an undated price may be older than it looks. Two airports publish no hangar rent: Sikorsky Memorial in Connecticut charges $60–$90 a month for aircraft storage, by ramp, and its T-hangars are personally owned on airport land, and Lake Wales in Florida lists an $80 tie-down plus tax.

Shade hangars, a roof without walls or doors, sit between the two: $125 to $210 a month at the four airports that list one (Fresno Chandler, Chandler, Port Angeles and Auburn).

From $75 to $860: the two ends of the list

The two ends of the list are a small municipal field and an airport in the New York metro area. Nevada Municipal in Missouri charges $75 a month for a T-hangar; Essex County Airport in Caldwell, New Jersey, charges $860 for a small T-hangar and $1,175 for a deluxe one, and $340 for a tie-down — more than 14 of the 19 airports ask for their cheapest hangar. Within one airport, price follows the unit: Hayward's 810 sq ft small T-hangar is $319 and its large one $614; Hagerstown charges $176 for T-hangar 2-J and $312 in buildings 8, 10, 11 and 12.

The other limit is supply. Boulder's T-hangars cost $350 to $550, but "the current wait for a t-hangar is seven to eight years". Morehead, Kentucky, says "all existing hangars are currently rented", Essex County and Keene have waiting lists, and Hayward asks a $200 refundable deposit to join its list. Where no hangar is free, the tie-down is what is left.

Hangars in Europe

Not every European airfield publishes a hangar price; Strausberg in Germany, for one, says hangar spaces with open-ended rental agreements "are offered on request". Three of the four below publish a hangar price, and Strausberg a monthly parking rate; they are far apart, and each states its own VAT basis.

What four European airfields publish

Cambridge City AirportCambridge, England · single-engine hangar space · 2026 charges£682.01 / monthplus VAT
Great Oakley AirfieldEssex, England · shared hangar, full-size aircraft · undated£205 / monthincluding VAT
Biarritz Pays BasqueBiarritz, France · shared hangar, aircraft under 2 tonnes · from 1 April 2026€4,122.51 / yearexcluding tax
Flugplatz StrausbergBrandenburg, Germany · outdoor parking, 751–1,200 kg, per month · valid from 1 May 2026€170 / monthincluding 19% VAT
Prices from the airfields' own charges pages, read on 26 October 2026, in their own currency and with the VAT basis each states. Strausberg offers hangar space on request. Strausberg is outdoor parking (its hangar is only priced per day), shown for comparison.

Cambridge City Airport charges £682.01 a month plus VAT for single-engine hangar space. A shared hangar at Great Oakley, a private strip in Essex, is £205 a month including VAT. Biarritz charges €4,122.51 a year before tax for an aircraft under two tonnes in its shared hangar. Strausberg's €170 a month is outdoor parking; its hangar is only priced per day.

What a hangar costs per flight hour, and per owner

Rent is a fixed cost: it is the same whether the aircraft flies 50 hours or 200. Spread over the hours flown, the median hangar of $3,157 a year is $63 per flight hour at 50 hours, $32 at 100 hours and $16 at 200. A median tie-down, $780 a year, is $8 per hour at 100 hours.

A fixed cost: per year, per flight hour, per owner

Tie-downHangar
Per month$65$263
Per year$780$3,157
Per flight hour at 50 h a year$16$63
at 100 h a year$8$32
at 200 h a year$4$16
Per owner per month, 2 owners$33$132
4 owners$16$66
The median monthly tie-down (15 US airports) and the median cheapest hangar (19 airports) from the table above, as a year's rent, spread over the hours the aircraft flies, and split equally between owners. Storage is a fixed cost: it is the same whether the aircraft flies 50 hours or 200, so its cost per hour halves every time the hours double, and a partnership divides it by the number of owners.

In a partnership the rent is split, for instance as part of each owner's fixed monthly share: the median hangar is $132 a month each for two owners and $66 for four. How a group divides the fixed costs and the hourly rate is in the aircraft partnership agreement, and the partnership spreadsheet works it out for up to four owners.

What to budget

Our aircraft ownership cost calculator plans $4,800 a year ($400 a month) for hangarage at US prices and €3,000 a year in Europe. That is above the median cheapest hangar in this list: 17 of the 19 US airports list a hangar for less than $400 a month. It is a planning figure, not a quote, so put your own airport's rent in its place. Where hangarage sits among the other fixed costs is in how much it costs to own a plane, and which aircraft are cheapest once all costs are counted is in what is the cheapest plane to own.

That split is the work Pilot-Next is built for. Each pilot settles their own flight with the meter readings, and the flight becomes an invoice on their account at the hourly rate. The fixed share becomes a recurring fee — monthly, quarterly or yearly, with an own amount per owner where shares differ — billed as an invoice on each owner's account in one step, or automatically each period if the group switches that on.


Features
Screens
Pricing
FAQ